Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves, pod    leaves, pod   

Albizia anthelmintica (A.Rich.) Brongn.

(name current 2016)
Worm-bark False-thorn
Worm-cure Albizia
iPhulane
ligola
Sivangatane
umnala

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal

Regional distribution:
Widespread in Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Albizia anthelmintica - Rigid, tall, open-branched shrub (or small tree). Branches often tapering to hard point. Leaves produced when flowering nearly finished. Stems and leaf-stalks slightly hairy, otherwise hairless. Leaves forked, each fork with few roundish leaflets; few small hooked prickles present. Calyx c 3 mm long, funnel-shaped, segments very small. Corolla c 7 mm long. Stamens conspicuous, very numerous, filaments very slender, white, c 2 cm long, anthers minute. Style slender, c 2,5 cm long. Fruit papery, margins slightly thickened, slightly narrower between seeds, up to 8 cm long x 2 cm wide. Seeds few, usually two or three.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Van Wyk, P. (1984). Field Guide to the Trees of the Kruger National Park. Struik, Cape Town.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz