Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    tree    bark    leaves, flowers    leaves   
pod   

Albizia forbesii Benth.

(name current 2016)
Broad-pod False-thorn
Sivangatane
umnala

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: rare

Regional distribution:
Rare in the Kruger National Park

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Van Wyk, P. (1984). Field Guide to the Trees of the Kruger National Park. Struik, Cape Town.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz