Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    pods    tree    leaves, pods    pods   

Vachellia robusta (Burch.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr. subsp. clavigera (E.Mey.) & Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Brack Thorn
River Thorn
imGamba
singa
umgamazi
umgamba
umngamazi
Umngamti
(Acacia clavigera)
(Acacia robusta subsp. clavigera)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia robusta subsp. clavigera - Large tree with rigid branches, slightly hairy on young stems and leaf-stalks. Stipular thorns straight, usually short, sometimes up to 3 cm long, directed forwards. Mature leaves almost hairless, up to 14 cm long, with c six pairs of pinnae; leaflets relatively large, spreading, scarcely overlapping, oblong, blunt, up to 8 mm long x 2 mm wide. Inflorescences clustered, spherical, c 1 cm diam; flowers white. Fruits flat, woody, slightly curved, up to 13 cm long x 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz