Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Senegalia senegal (L.) Britton var. rostrata (Brenan) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Bushy Three-hook Thorn
amBambimphala
umbambimphala
umgamba
Umhlahlalinye
(Acacia nilotica)
(Acacia senegal)
(Acacia senegal var. rostrata)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia senegal - (Umhlahlalinye) Shrub with rigid branches; sterns, stalks of leaves and inflorescences downy; formidably anned with stipular thorns, usually three at each node, sometimes one or more missing, some straight, some hooked forwards or backwards. Leaves up to 4 cm long with c six pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 12 pairs, with few hairs, overlapping, directed forwards, c 4 mm long x 1 mm wide. Inflorescences lateral in small axillary groups, elongated, c 7 cm long x 1,3 cm diam. Flowers white, scented. Fruits flat, thin-wailed, oval, pointed, c 5 cm long X c 2 cm wide, gland-dotted, with 23 seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz