Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers, pods    bark    bark    bark    flowers, pods   
flowers, pods    flowers    flowers    flowers    pods   
pods    flowers, pods               

Vachellia swazica (Burtt Davy) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Swazi Thorn
Khalimela
Khayimela
lubibi
Sasane
sitfwetfwe
umgamba
(Acacia swazica)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia swazica - (Khayimela) Attractive but very thorny small shrub, hairless throughout. Stipular thorns straight, very slender, white, up to 4 cm long, usually less or missing. Leaves up to 7 cm long with few pairs of pinnae; leaflets dark-green, shining, about eight pairs, well-spaced, c 1,5 cm long >( 3 mm wide. Inflorescences lateral, long-stalked, mostly singly, stalks with numerous small glands, spherical, c 1,5 cm diam, flowers yellow. Fruits flat, curved, thickly glandular, c 6 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, often narrower.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz