Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    flowers               

Vachellia tortilis (Forssk.) Gallaso & Banfi subsp. heteracantha (Burch.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Umbrella Thorn
lisasa
Sasane-lomcane
sasanelomncane
Sitfetfe
sitfwetfwe
umgamba
umsasane
(Hypoxis parviflora)
(Acacia tortilis)
(Acacia tortilis subsp. heteracantha)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: frequent
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia tortilis - (Sitfwetfwe) Small very thorny flat-topped tree, vegetative parts sparsely hairy. Stipular thorns straight, stout, white, up to 7 cm long, sometimes replaced by short sharp hooks. Leaves c 3 cm long, with up to ten pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 20 pairs, small, spreading, not overlapping, c 2 mm long x 0,5 mm wide. Inflorescences small lateral groups or singly, stalks very slender; spherical, c 8 mm diam; flowers white. Fruits much contorted, c 8 cm long when straightened.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz