Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    leaves, flowers    leaves, pods           
                   
           

Senegalia ataxacatha (DC.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Flame Thorn
lugagane
umgamba
(Acacia ataxacantha)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: abundant
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia ataxacantha - (Lugagane) Small tree with flexible branches, copiously leafy, hairy in all vegetative parts. Stipular thorns absent. Few small recurved prickles irregularly on stems. Leaves up to 15 cm long with c 25 pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 50 pairs, each c 3 mm long x 0,5 mm wide, overlapping its neighbours, pointed, forwardly directed. Inflorescences singly or in small groups, slender, lateral, c 10 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flowers very numerous, irregularly clustered, white or cream. Fruits flat, oblong, straight, hairless, reddish, c 8 cm long X 1,5 cm wide with 46 seeds..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz