Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Vachellia borleae (Burtt Davy) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Sticky Thorn
lubibi
sitfwetfwe
umgamba
(Acacia borleae)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia borleae - (Lubibi) Small tree, rather rigid, hairless throughout. Leaves sparse. Stipular thorns present, sometimes slender, slightly curved, directed backwards, up to 3 cm long, sometimes much shorter and hooked. Leaves up to 8 cm long, with few pairs of pinnae; leaflets up to c 10 pairs, spreading, not overlapping, oblong, blunt, c 3 mm long x 1 mm wide, with small glandular dots. Flowers yellow in spherical clusters 1 cm or more diam. Fruits curved, c 6 cm long x 0,5 cm wide, constricted between seeds, glandular-viscid; seeds c 9, flattened c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz