Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Senegalia caffra (Thunb.) P.J.H.Hurter & Mabb.

(name current 2016)
Common Hook Thorn
iSinga
lugagane
singa
umgamba
umtfolo
umTfololwane
(Acacia caffra)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia caffra - Shrub or medium-sized tree. Stems with pairs of small stipular prickles and occasional extra ones. Leaves up to 15 cm long with about 18 pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 30, overlapping, directed forwards, c 2 mm long x 0,5 mm wide; axis of pinna has few minute prickles. Inflorescence elongated, c 10 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, rather dense; flowers white. Fruit straight or bent, up to 12 cm long x 1 cm wide, minutely gland-dotted.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz