Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers                   

Vachellia davyi (N.E.Br.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Corky-bark Thorn
mshipha
umcamba
umgamba
(Acacia davyi)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia davyi - (Umgamba) Small tree with pale furrowed corky stem. Leaves abundant, often curved backwards as well as their pinnae. Stipular thorns up to 1,5 cm long, straight, often absent. Leaves up to 15 cm long, with c 18 pairs of pinnae, leaflets c 20, directed slightly forwards, scarcely overlapping, finely silky. Inflorescences copious in dense lateral clusters, c 8 mm diam. Flowers minute, bright yellow, scented. Fruits flat, curved, up to 10 cm long x 7 mm wide, with slight but distinct constrictions.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz