Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pod    leaves, pod    bark    leaves, thorns   

Vachellia luederitzii (Engl.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr. var. retinens (Sim) & Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Balloon Thorn
luKakho
lukhakho
Sibambimphala
sibanbimphala
umgamba
(Acacia luederitzii)
(Acacia retinens)
(Acacia luederitzii var. retinens)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia luederitzii - Medium-sized tree with rigid branches. Stipular spines formidable, reflexed, very sharp pointed; some of them very much enlarged, up to 6 cm long x 1,3 cm diam, hollow, usually occupied by ants (two species seen). Leaves relatively small, up to 3 cm long with c six pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 12 pairs, hairless, directed forwards, overlapping, c 2 mm long X 0,3 mm wide. Inflorescences few, lateral, singly or in small groups, spherical, c 1 cm diam; flowers white. Fruits flat, straight, c 6 cm long x 1 cm wide. Seeds about six.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz