Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Senegalia brevispica (Harms) Seigler & Ebinger subsp. dregeana (Benth.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Prickly Thorn
lugagane
umgamba
(Acacia brevispica)
(Acacia brevispica subsp. dregeana)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: lowveld/Lubombos
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia brevispica - Attractive small tree, much branched, spreading. Stems, leaf-stalks and flower-stalks slightly downy. Stipular thorns absent; numerous small straight or slightly hooked prickles irregularly on stem. Leaves up to c 8 cm long with c 12 pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 40 pairs, hairless, narrow, potnted, overlapping directed forward, c 4 cm long X 1 mm wide. Flowers white in spherical heads 1,5 cm or more diam on slender stalks in small clusters in leafless inflorescences terminating branches. Fruits straight or slightly curved, flat, surface wrinkled, minutely gland-dotted, up to c 10 cm long x 2 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz