Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Gallaso

(name current 2016)
Sweet Thorn
Khayimela, Singa
singa
Sitwetwe
umgamatsi
umgamba
umunga
(Acacia karroo)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia karroo - (Khayimela, Singa) Small irregularly branched tree, hairless throughout. Stems pale and corky. Stipular spines straight, white, abundant and long on lower branches and coppice shoots, short or absent on higher branches. Leaves up to c 12 cm long with c 12 pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 20, forwardly directed, scarcely overlapping; c 7 mm long x 2 mm wide, blunt-tipped. Inflorescences mostly in small lateral tufts, sometimes in quantity at ends of branches, spherical, c 1,5 cm diam, yellow, scented. Fruits flat, curved, up to 12 cm long X 8 mm wide, not evidently constricted, sometimes glandular-viscid.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz