Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, thorns    leaves, pods   

Vachellia grandicornuta (Gerstner) Seigler & Ebinger

(name current 2016)
Hooked Thorn
Horned Thorn
sitfwetfwe
umgamba
(Acacia grandicornuta)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia grandicornuta - Large tree, hairless throughout. Stipular thorns present, straight, sometimes only a few mm long, sometimes up to 6 cm long, in pairs or more often single, finely gland-dotted. Inflorescences in dense lateral tufts, spherical, c 1 cm diam; flowers white, scented. Fruits flat, somewhat curved, up to 5 cm long x 7 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz