Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    leaves, pods    tree    tree       
       

Vachellia gerrardii (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter subsp. gerrardii var. gerrardii

(name current 2016)
Red Thorn
liPhuze
Mbote
Singa
(Acacia gerrardii)
(Acacia gerrardii var. gerrardii)
(Acacia gerrardii subsp. gerrardii var. gerrardii)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia gerrardii - (Singa) Medium-sized tree with rigid branches, downy when young. Stipular spines straight, varying much in length (up to 3 cm and more). Leaves up to 5 cm long, with c eight pairs of pinnae; leaflets c 15 pairs, hairless or slightly hairy, scarcely overlapping, c 4 mm long X 1 mm wide. Inflorescences abundant in dense groups on main stems, spherical c 1,5 cm diam; flowers white, scented. Fruits curved, scarcely flattened, c 10 cm long x 1 cm wide, surface velvety.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz