Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. nyassana (Taub.) Brenan

(name current 2016)
Large-leaved Sickle Bush
lusekwane
Umsetane
Umsetshane, Umzilazembe, Lusekwane
umSilazembe
umtsetane
umzilazemba
(Dichrostachys nyassana)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dichrostachys cinerea - (Umsetshane, Umzilazembe, Lusekwane) Small tree. Lateral branches often tapering to sharp point, few cm long, sometimes bearing one or two small leaves. Leaves varying much in size, twice pinnate, from c 3 cm long to c 15 cm long (in var. nyassana) in which case they have up to c ten pairs of pinnae, each with c 18 pairs of slightly hairy leaflets, 7 mm long X 1,5 mm wide. Lnflorescence hanging, elongated, long-stalked, flowering part up to c 4 cm long, usually less, lower half with densely borne mauve or pink (occasionally white) neuter flowers; upper half with yellow fertile flowers; calyx and corolla with five segments; stamens ten in fertile flowers, in both very thin, elongated and conspicuous; in fertile flowers anthers tipped with small round gland. Fruits several from each inflorescence, clustered, flat, twisted, e 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Seeds about four.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz