Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    leaves    pod    pods    bark   

Newtonia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Torre var. hildebrandtii

(name current 2016)
Lebombo Wattle
Sandveld Newtonia
umFomoti
umtfombotsi
(Bauhinia variegata)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: very rare

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula, Manzimnyama (Nyame), Umbeluzi Gorge, Black Mbeluzi River Recorded in Swaziland by Culverwell.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz