Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers       
       

Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels

(name current 2016)
Dwarf Elephant-root
Elephant's Root
intfolwane

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Elephantorrhiza elephantina - Large woody rootstock from which rise numerous unbranched leafy shoots of limited growth, up to c 1 m high. Leaves twice pinnate, erect, hairless, up to 15 cm long, pinnae c ten pairs, leaflets c 40 pairs, c 5 mm long x 0,5 mm wide, pointed. Inflorescences spikes arising from near base of shoot, erect, up to c 8 cm long, densely many-flowered; flowers on short slender stalks, cream or white. Calyx segments five, joined at base. Petals five, longer than calyx. Stamens ten, often less, longer than petals; anthers often tipped with gland which soon falls off. Fruit woody, flattened.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz