Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pod    leaves, pod   

Erythrophleum lasianthum Corbishley

(name current 2016)
Swazi Ordeal Tree
umhlahle
umkhankhu
umKhanku
(Erythrophleum suaveolens)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erythrophleum lasianthum - (Umkhanku, Umhlahle) Thornless tree. Leaves twice pinnate; pinnae few; leaflets 2,73,5 cm long X 23 cm wide, shortly-stalked, more or less blunt or rounded at both ends, thin in texture, finely veined. Calyx tubular, lobes five, short. Petals five, attached to calyx tube, narrowed at base. Stamens ten, free. Fruit flat, woody, up to 14 cm long x 4 cm wide, with 48 seeds which are up to 1 ,5 cm long X 1 cm wide, compressed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz