Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, flowers               

Schotia brachypetala Sond.

(name current 2016)
Tree Fuchsia
Weeping Boerbean
sihlati
Sihlazi
thunzikhulu
umgcanu
Umutwa, Umvovovu
vovovo

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schotia brachypetala - (Umutwa, Umvovovu, Tree Fuchsia) Handsome de­ciduous tree, up to 10 m high. Leaves grouped at ends of branches, with up to c five pairs of leaflets and usually no terminal leaflet, with very few scattered hairs; leaflets oval, almost stalkless, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide, usually less. Flowers appearing before leaves, in dense clusters along branches, producing copious nectar, crimson. Calyx tube funnel-shaped, c 7 mm long, lobes 4, c 7 mm long. Petals minute, hidden. Stamens, ovary and style projecting from calyx. Fruits hard, flat, rough-surfaced, oblong or oval, up to 9 cm long X 3 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz