Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Schotia capitata Bolle

(name current 2016)
Dwarf Boer-bean
mvovovane
thunzikhulu
Umvovovane
vovovo
vovovo lomncane

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schotia capitata - Shrub or small tree; flowers and leaves at same time. Hairless. Leaves with slightly widened axis and up to five pairs of broadly oval leaflets c 2 cm long x I ,5 cm wide, tip blunt, sometimes notched. Flowers crimson in dense rounded terminal clusters up to 8 cm diam. Calyx up to 1,5 cm long. Petals stalked, protruding from calyx. Stamens and ovary far-protruding. Fruits woody, somewhat flattened, oblique, c 8 cm long x 3 cm wide, margin left behind after opening; seeds usually 23, very hard, flat, c 1,5 cm diam, half enclosed in fleshy cup.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz