Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    bark    bark    flowers    flowers   
flowers    tree    pod, seeds           
   

Afzelia quanzensis Welw.

(name current 2016)
Pod Mahogany
umkholikholi
Umkholikholi, Umshafunti
umkhwalikhwali
(Afzelia cuanzensis)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld/Lubombos
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Afzelia cuanzensis - (Umkolikoli, Umshafunti, Rhodesian Mahogany) Good-sized tree, hairless except for floral parts. Leaf with slender stalk and c four pairs of oval, shortly-stalked leaflets c 7 cm long x 4 cm wide; no terminal leaflet. Flowers few, well spaced. Calyx tube narrow, c 2 cm long or less, lobes four, 2 cm long x 1 cm wide, finely downy. Single petal up to 4 cm long, narrow-stalked, much broadened, white or pale pink. Fruit a woody pod, partitioned, with up to c 10 seeds each with coloured cup-shaped fleshy aril.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz