Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flowers, leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, flower    leaves, flowers   
flower    flowers    leaves, flower           
       

Bauhinia galpinii N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
Pride of De Kaap
Pride-of-De Kaap
lusololo

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: abundant
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bauhinia galpinii - (Lusololo, Pride of De Kaap) Spreading shrub, sometimes scrambling up trees to 6 m. Leaf stalk 1 cm or more long, blade c 5 cm wide, deeply notched, c 3 cm along middle line, very minutely downy. Flowers in racemes; stalks c 2 cm long; calyx 3 cm long, reflexed; petals shades of red, orange and tomato, c 4 cm long, narrow-stalked, blades about circular, 2 cm diam, with sharp point; few stamens fertile. Pod woody with few hard flattened seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz