Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Chamaecrista capensis (Thunb.) E.Mey. var. flavescens (Thunb.) E.Mey.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Stroma Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cassia mimosoides - Perennial, aerial shoots up to 60 cm high, branching, leafy; all vegetative parts thinly hairy. Leaves with very numerous pairs of small leaflets usually less than 1 cm long, strongly parallel-veined, sharp-pointed, clasping one another along axis, sensitive to touch. Flowers singly on axillary stalks c 1,5 cm long. Sepals free to base, c 9 mm long, narrow, pointed. Petals yellow, broad, scarcely longer than sepals. Fruit straight narrow pod up to 7 cm long X 5 mm wide, hairy along edges, many-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz