Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock

(name current 2016)
Eared Senna
Monkey Pod
lifahlawane
Lijoye
luJoyi
(Cassia petersiana)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cassia petersiana - (Lijoye) Shrub or small tree up to 7 m high, downy or slightly hairy on vegetative parts. Leaves up to 15 cm long, with up to ten pairs of leaflets. Stipules broad, persistent. Leaflets very short-stalked, tapering to tip, broadest near base, c 4 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Flowers in axillary racemes up to 15 cm long and in large branching terminal inflorescences. Flower-stalk 23 cm long. Sepals broad, concave, blunt, c 1 cm long and wide. Petals yellow, veined, 1,52 cm long. Pods hanging, dark-coloured, thick-edged, slightly curved, up to 20 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, many-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz