Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

(name current 2016)
Stinking weed
wild coffee
(Cassia occidentalis)

Fabaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cassia occidentalis - Loosely branched shrub with long spaces between leaves, hairless or slightly downy in places. Leaves up to 20 cm long, with long stalk and about four pairs of widely spaced leaflets c 5 cm long x 2 cm wide, very shortly stalked and tapering to narrow point. Flowers singly or in small cluster on stalks few mm long. Sepals thin, c 8 mm long. Petals yellow, c 1,5 cm long. Fruit long straight flat narrow pod, c 12 cm long x 8 mm wide, with thickened edges. Seeds numerous (up to 30).

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz