Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Senna italica Mill. subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Lock

(name current 2016)
(Cassia italica)
(Cassia italica subsp. arachoides)

Fabaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cassia italica - Straggling herbaceous plant, hairless throughout. Leaves widely spaced, wit c four pairs of almost stalkless oval-oblong leaflets c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide, slightly notched at tip. Inflorescence axillary, elongating, many-flowered, flowers shortly stalked, sepals free to base, c 6 mm long x 3 mm wide, petals spreading, yellow, c 1 cm long. Pods flat, papery, somewhat curved, c 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, with about seven seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz