Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    tree    leaves, pods    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves, pods    leaves, pods           
                   

Peltophorum africanum Sond.

(name current 2016)
African Wattle
lisikhabakhombe
mahabiya
mashubane
mphunganko
Mphungankomo
umkhabamkhombe
Umkhamkhambe

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Peltophorum africanum - (Umkhamkhambe) Tree up to c 10 m high, all vegetative parts rusty-downy; thornless. Leaves twice pinnate, with c seven pairs of pinnae c 6 cm long, each with c 15 pairs of leaflets shortly separate from one another, c 8 mm long x 3 mm wide. Inflorescence handsome, branching, erect, terminal, up to 20 cm long with numerous closely-set flowers. Calyx segments five, free almost to base, all about same size. Petals five, yellow, sometimes creamy-yellow, narrow-based, all about same size, up to 14 mm long, spreading. Stamens ten free to base, all alike, with hairy filaments. Pod flattened tapering to both ends, c 7 cm long x 2 cm wide, with about two seeds, not opening.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz