Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Cordyla africana Lour.

(name current 2016)
Sunbird Tree
Wild Mango
imbubuli
thunzikhulu
Umbubuli
vovovo

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Very rare and marginal in Swaziland, often occurring as single plants. It is a widespread tropical plant. Wild Mango.

Regional distribution:
Widespread in the tropics.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cordyla africana - Large spreading tree with corky bark. Leaves pinnate, up to 30 cm long, with c 20 large leaflets. Flowers in short axillary racemes. Calyx with three broad lobes about as long as tube. Petals absent. Stamens c 30, attached to calyx tube at its throat, longer than tube, filaments flattened, joined at base. Ovary on long stalk, with few ovules. Fruit yellow, several cm long, somewhat fleshy, few- seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz