Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth. subsp. aurea

(name current 2016)
Common Calpurnia
umphendvulo
(Calpurnia subdecandra)
(Calpurnia aurea subsp. sylvatica)
(Calpurnea aurea subsp. sylvatica)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Calpurnia aurea subsp. aurea - Handsome large shrub or small tree to 6 m, thinly downy throughout. Leaves up to c 10 cm long with c eight pairs of oval leaflets, up to 2,5 cm long X 8 mm wide, blunt-tipped. Flowers in axillary clusters of up to c 12; stalks c 1 cm long; calyx c 1,2 cm long, with conical base and short teeth; corolla yellow, up to 2 cm long. Pod flattened, silky-hairy when young, becoming hairless, up to 7 cm long x 1 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz