Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, flowers    bark    flowers    flowers   
               

Bolusanthus speciosus (Bolus) Harms

(name current 2016)
Tree Wistaria
Tree Wisteria
Umhhohlo
umhohlo

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bolusanthus speciosus - (Umhohlo, Tree Wisteria) Small or medium-sized deciduous tree, slightly downy in parts. Leaves developing after flowers, pinnate with c six pairs of lateral leaflets and a terminal, opposite or alternate, c 5 cm long x 2 cm wide, tapering to point. Inflorescence hanging, up to 20 cm long. Calyx five-toothed, two upper teeth joined; corolla showy, violet-blue, standard 1,5 cm long, notched at tip, wings and keel c 1,3 cm long; stamens ten free. Fruit narrow with up to four seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz