Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Leobordea carinata (E.Mey.) B.-E.van Wyk & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
(Lotononis florifera)
(Lotononis carinata)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lotononis florifera - Herbaceous perennial with woody rootstock, silky­hairy throughout. Stems slender, widely spreading, forking repeatedly, almost bare of leaves, scarcely ribbed; leaves and flowers clustered in forks. Leaf-stalk c 2 mm long; leaflets c 1 cm long x 3 mm wide. Flowers few in cluster, shortly stalked; calyx c 5 mm long; corolla c 9 mm long, yellow, silky-hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz