Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Listia heterophylla E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
(Lotononis listii)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Listia heterophylla - Herbaceous perennial, prostrate, up to 30 cm long, with long tap-root and slender wide-spreading branches; hairless throughout. Leaves stalked, leaflets 3, narrow, very variable in size on same plant, up to 2,5 cm long x 6 mm wide. Flowers c 9 mm long clustered in few- or many-flowered racemes. Calyx with lowest lobe free, narrow, others joined in pairs. Corolla yellow, hairless. Stamens all joined but tube split to base. Ovary stalkless with many ovules, style curved upwards. Fruit flattened, twisted and folded, hairless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz