Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Crotalaria burkeana Benth.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crotalaria burkeana - Herbaceous, becoming somewhat woody; all parts with long, brownish, bulbous-based hairs. Leaf-stalk slender, 3 cm long, with pair of very narrow stipules at base; leaflets oblong to narrow-oval, widest below middle, blunt, c 3 cm long x 1,2 cm wide. Flowers large, few in short terminal raceme; stalk c 3 mm long, corolla of various colours, whitish, or standard bluish and wings yellow, or cream streaked with purplish brown; standard reflexed, keel c 1,5 cm long, tip upturned, rather blunt. Pod inflated, c 3 cm long x 1 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz