Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Crotalaria laburnifolia L. subsp. australis (Baker f.) Polhill

(name current 2016)
Brown-and-yellow Rattle-pod
(Crotalaria australis)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crotalaria laburnifolia subsp. australis - Erect, herbaceous, becoming somewhat woody, hairiess throughout. Leaf-stalks up to 8 cm long, exceeding leaflets, which are broadly oval, blunt-tipped, up to 3 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence erect, tenninal, many-flowered raceme. Flowers large and showy; stalk very slender, c 6 mm long; corolla yellow; standard erect or reflexed; keel c 1,5 cm long, sharply bent upwards into less than right angle, tip narrow, pointed. Fruits cylindrical, c 6 cm long x 1 cm diam, on stalk c 2,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz