Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Crotalaria lanceolata E.Mey. subsp. lanceolata

(name current 2016)
Twin-leaved Rattle bush
(Crotalaria lanceolata)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: very rare
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crotalaria lanceolata - Stiffly erect, little-branched, herbaceous, thinly downy throughout. Leaf-stalk slender, almost straight and stiff, up to 4 cm long; leaflets several times as long as broad, up to 8 cm long x 1 cm wide, usually narrower. Inflorescence terminal raceme, up to 20 cm long with numerous well-spaced small flowers on very short stalks. Calyx teeth short, pointed; corolla yellow, c 1 cm long, standard erect, keel not longer than wings, rather blunt. Pod dark, hanging, cylindrical, up to 3 cm long x 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz