Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    flowers, leaves    flowers           
           

Indigofera melanadenia Benth. ex Harv.

(name current 2016)
(Indigofera malacostachys)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Indigofera malacostachys - Small shrub, branches numerous, spreading widely; clothed throughout with soft downy white hairs. Leaves c 5 cm long with very short stalk and short-pointed stipules. Leaflets about five pairs, c 1,2 cm long X 3 mm wide, each having basal clusters of minute brown glands. Inflorescence stalk up to 4 cm long ending in dense raceme of small flowers; calyx c 3 mm long with slender lobes; corolla e 4 mm long, lake. Pod c 8 mm long X 3 mm diam not flattened, downy, two-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz