Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers    flower, leaves    pods    flowers   
                   
                               

Indigofera schimperi Jaub. & Spach var. schimperi

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Indigofera perplexa - Robust shrub, up to 1,8 m high. more or less glandular­hairy on stems and pods, thinly silky-hairy on both surfaces of leaflets. Leaves c 10 cm long. Leaflets c eight pairs, oval, c 2 cm long X 1 cm wide. Inflorescence with numerous small flowers, greatly elongating in fruit. Calyx cup-like. c 2 mm long; corolla lake or pink, c 6 mm long. Pod cylindrical, straight, c 3,5 cm long, c 3 mm diam, with several seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz