Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Indigofera velutina E.Mey.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Indigofera longebarbata - Herbaceous perennial, covered everywhere by rather loose white hairs. Leaves with short stalk and long very narrow stipules, up to c 8 cm long; c nine pairs of leaflets, stalkless, c 1,5 cm long X 5 mm wide, tip finely pointed. Inflorescence stalk about equalling leaf with numerous small close-set flowers; calyx c 8 mm long, lobes very slender; corolla pink, c 1,2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz