Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Indigofera hedyantha Eckl. & Zeyh.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Indigofera hedyantha - Herbaceous perennial, irregular, spreading. Leaf-stalk short ~vith pair of very narrow stipules; usually five leaflets, thinly silky-hairy below, hairless above, c 8 mm long x 2 mm wide. Inflorescence stalk up to 4 cm long; flowers relatively few, arranged closely in bud, axis elongating. Calyx c 3 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla c 1 cm long, lake, keel somewhat hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz