Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia natalensis H.M.L.Forbes subsp. natalensis

(name current 2016)
(Tephrosia apiculata)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Evelyn Baring Bridge, Tshaneni, Mankaiana Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia apiculata - Herbaceous, branches spreading at base, almost hairiess. Stem ridged; leaves up to 10 cm long, stalk c 2 cm long, stipules very narrow, pointed, 1 cm long; leaflets two or three pairs, lance-shaped, flat, tapering to base and tip, with short sharp straight point, up to 5 cm long x 1,4 cm wide. Flowers few, large, widely spaced, singly or in pairs, on axis reaching 15 cm long; calyx c 5 mm long including narrow lobes, hairy; corolla deep pink, up to 2 cm long, standard thinly hairy; pod flat, straight, with narrow thickened edges, up to 6 cm long x 6 mm wide, very thinly hairy when mature.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz