Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. subsp. leptostachya (DC.) Brummitt var. leptostachya

(name current 2016)
(Tephrosia purpurea)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia purpurea - Small, shrubby, shortly and roughly hairy throughout. Leaflets c six pairs, distinctly stalked, oval, blunt, c 1 cm long x 4 mm wide, stipules minute. Inflorescences axillary, axis slender with few well-spaced small flowers. Calyx c 3 mm long, lobes slender. Corolla c 6 mm long, pink, standard hairy outside. Pod flat, slightly curved, hairy, c 3 cm long X 4 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz