Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia cordata Hutch. & Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Havelock, Mbabane

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia cordata - Much branched, softly shrubby, sometimes reaching 2,5 m high, almost hairless. Leaves up to 10 cm long, often almost stalkless; leaflets up to c seven pairs, roughly oblong, distinctly stalked, tips blunt or square with minute point, c 3 cm long x 1 cm wide; stipules, membranous, heart-shaped, clasping stem, up to 1,5 cm wide and 2 cm long, tapering to fine point. Flowers few, large, borne towards end of slender stalk; bracts similar to stipules; calyx c 5 mm long, lobes triangular, hairy; corolla usually shades of mauve or pink, up to 2,5 cm long; standard closely silky-hairy outside; pod flat, straight, up to 6 cm long x 8 mm wide, hairless when mature.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz