Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia glomeruliflora Meisn. subsp. meisneri (Hutch. & Burtt Davy) Schrire

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crotalaria capensis - Handsome, much branched softly woody shrub up to 2 m high, thinly downy throughout. Leaf-stalk c 3 cm long, with one or two usually unequal leaf-like stipules at base; leaflets broadly oval, tapering to base, tip blunt with minute point, terminal up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide, lateral often much smaller. Inflorescences terminating branches, often hanging. Flowers large, showy, stalk c 1 cm long, corolla yellow often streaked with brown, standard reflexed with narrow point, keel turned up with narrow, tapering tip, c 3 cm round the curve. Pod somewhat flattened, c 4 cm long X 1 cm wide..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz