Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia multijuga R.G.N.Young

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia multijuga - Small twiggy much-branched shrub, thinly and shortly hairy throughout. Leaves stalked or almost stalkless; stipules narrow, pointed; leaflets 4S pairs, shortly stalked, .up to 2,5 cm long x 3 mm wide, mostly less, tip with short often recurred point. Inflorescence axis very slender, up to c 15 cm long; flowers few, irregularly scattered; calyx c 3 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla c 6 mm long, purple or magenta. Pod flat, straight, c 3 cm long X 3 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz