Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia albissima H.M.L.Forbes subsp. albissima

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mankayane Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachystelma gerrardii - Erect, stiff, rather robust, leafy, up to 50 cm high, hairy throughout. Leaves shortly stalked, blades widest below middle, oval, c 4 cm long X 2 cm wide, pointed, edges slightly rough. Top of shoot bears flowers and may produce lateral flowering branches also. Flowers one or two together among leaves, stalk c 2,5 cm long. Calyx lobes narrow, hairy; corolla lobes strap-shaped, spreading, up to 1,5 cm long, hairless, dark green or brownish below, lighter green or yellowish above. Both fruit-halves develop, erect, smooth, up to 15 cm long X 4 mm diam, tapering to long point..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz