Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia grandiflora (Aiton) Pers.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Blue Jay Ranch (Mlawula), Mananga Mount, Siteki Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia grandiflora - Shrubby, shortly hairy throughout. Leaves up to 4 cm long, stalk short, stipules very small; leaflets 35 pairs, distinctly stalked, up to 1,5 cm long X 6 mm wide, tip blunt, square or slightly notched, with small backward-turned point. Inflorescences lateral, short, with one or few rather large flowers. Calyx c 6 mm long, lobes triangular. Corolla c 1,6 cm long, wings purple, standard reddish. Pod flat, up to c 3 cm long x 8 mm wide; c five-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz