Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tephrosia longipes Meisn. subsp. longipes var. longipes

(name current 2016)
(Tephrosia longipes subsp. longipes var. icosisperma)
(Tephrosia longipes var. longipipes)
(Tephrosia longipes)
(Tephrosia longipes var. lurida)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia longipes - Stiffly erect, rather shrubby, up to 90 cm high, slightly hairy, especially underside of leaflets. Leaves up to c 10 cm long; leaflets 24 pairs, very narrow, shortly stalKed, tapering to fine point often more or less hooked, up to c 8 cm long x 3 mm wide. Inflorescence up to 30 cm long, axis straight, stiffly erect; flowers mostly close-set in upper part, a few lower down. Calyx c 5 mm long. Corolla c 1,5 cm long, pink or mauve. Pod c 8 cm long x 5 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz