Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W.Wight var. bispinosa

(name current 2016)
(Sesbania bispinosa)

Fabaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sesbania bispinosa - Tall little-branched short-lived tree, up to 5 metres high. Leaves widely spaced with usually over 20, often over 30, pairs of leaflets, which are oblong, almost stalkless, blunt with minute point, c 1,7 cm long x 5 mm wide. Flowers in long slender hanging racemes; calyx c 6 mm long, lobes triangular; corolla c 1,7 cm long, yellow, standard speckled, hairless. Pods slender, up to 20 cm long, hanging.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz