Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    tree    pods    leaves, flower       
               

Ormocarpum trichocarpum (Taub.) Engl.

(name current 2016)
Caterpillar Bush
Hairy-caterpillar Pod
Ingcongwane
Isitibane
siTsibane
umHlofunga
Umtfombeni

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ormocarpum trichocarpum - (Isitibane) Rigid shrub. Leaves up to 4 cm long with a terminal and 45 pairs of lateral leaflets, which are broadly oval, blunt with minute point, up to 1,3 cm long x 7 mm wide. Flowers solitary, grouped at nodes. Calyx c 1 cm long, divided about half-way, lobes triangular, two upper more or less joined. Corolla violet coloured, c 2,5 cm long; standard round with short curved stalk; wings and keel stalked. Stamens joined in tube which often splits at sides into two bundles of five; anthers all alike. Ovary bristly. Fruit densely bristly, c 7 cm long x 1 cm wide, often dividing into two or more elongated portions.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz